NYC Teen Author Festival

Posted on Feb 23, 2011 in Uncategorized | No Comments

Greetings! The fabulous David Levithan (author extraordinaire, as well as my editor!) just announced the line-up for the NYC Teen Author Festival.  Over 70 YA authors will be participating in events across NYC for 7 days – pretty impressive!  I put in bold the events that I’ll be speaking/reading/signing at, but I’m sure I’ll be attending as many as I can and I hope you do, too!  Be sure to check out the NYC Teen Author Festival Facebook Page for more updates! Hope to see you there! XO, Elizabeth

2011 NYC Teen Author Festival Schedule

Monday, March 14   (Chatham Square Branch of the NYPL, 33 E Broadway., 6-8):
Finding Voice, Giving Voice:  Speaking Up for Characters
Authors:
Cathleen Bell
Jen Calonita
Cecil Castellucci
Brent Crawford
Elizabeth Eulberg
Brian James
Kekla Magoon
Melina Marchetta
Marie Rutkoski
Moderator:  David Levithan

Tuesday, March 15  ( B&N Union Square , 7-8:30):
YA Reader’s Theater
Authors:
Holly Black
Judy Blundell
Gayle Forman
Eliot Schrefer (aka E. Archer)
Host:  David Levithan

Wednesday. March 16 ( South Court , 6-8):
YA Rocks, featuring Tiger Beat!
Tiger Beat:
Libba Bray
Daniel Ehrenhaft
Barnabas Miller
Natalie Standiford

With music-related readings from:
Philana Marie Boles
Libba Bray
Barnabas Miller
Jon Skovron
Jeri Smith-Ready
Rita Williams-Garcia
Host:  Jack Martin / Chris Shoemaker

Thursday, March 17 (Five Borough Read, 10-12):
Manhattan :
Seward Park Branch, 192 E Broadway, Manhattan , 10am
Alma Alexander
Philana Marie Boles
Leanna Renee Hieber
Lena Roy
Mark Shulman

96th Street Branch, 228 E 96th St , Manhattan , 10am
Violet Haberdasher
Kimberly Marcus
Micol Ostow
Eliot Schrefer
Natalie Standiford

Washington Irving H.S (in conjunction with Mulberry St Branch)  – 40 Irving Place , 10am.
Eireann Corrigan
Jocelyn Davies
Anne Heltzel
Matt de la Pena
Patrick Ryan
Leila Sales

Muhlenburg Branch, NYPL, 209 W 23rd St
Alexandra Bullen
Helen Ellis
Sarah Mlynowski
Matthue Roth
Adrienne Maria Vrettos
Robin Wasserman

Brooklyn
Central Branch, Brooklyn Public Library, Dweck Auditorim, 10 Grand Army Plaza
Cathleen Bell
Gayle Forman
Christopher Grant
Melissa Kantor
Jeri Smith-Ready
Melissa Walker

Bronx :
Bronx Library Center , 310 E Kingsbridge Road , Bronx
Margie Gelbwasser
Sarah Darer Littman
Arlaina Tibensky
Maryrose Wood

Queens :
Library TK
Brent Crawford
Barry Lyga
Melina Marchetta
Neesha Meminger

Staten Island :
St George Branch, 5 Central Ave , Staten Island , 10am
Elizabeth Eulberg
David Levithan
Michael Northrup
Danette Vigliante

Friday March 18th, Symposium (South Court , 42nd Street , 2-6)
2:00  Introduction
2:10 – 3:00:  Telling the Truths – Hard Topics, Illuminating Fiction
Authors:
Eireann Corrigan
Donna Freitas
Sarah Darer Littman
Kimberly Marcus
Micol Ostow
Moderator:  DL

3:00 – 3:50: Debut Author Showcase
Authors:
Jocelyn Davies
Margie Gelbwasser
Christopher Grant
Anne Heltzel
Kimberly Marcus
Arlaina Tibensky
Moderator:  Jack Martin / Chris Shoemaker

3:50 – 4:00:  Break

4:00 – 5:00:  I Think I Love You (But Maybe I Don’t?) – Writing About Teens in Love
Authors:
E. Lockhart
Terra Elan McVoy
Sarah Mylnowski
Patrick Ryan
Moderator:  David Levithan

5:00 – 6:00:   Under the Influences:  Discussing Influences on YA Fiction
Authors:
Libba Bray
Alexandra Bullen
Susane Colasanti
Barry Lyga
Carolyn Mackler
Lena Roy
Adrienne Maria Vrettos
Maryrose Wood
Moderator:  Barry Lyga

Saturday. March 19th, Symposium ( South Court , 42nd Street , 1-5:30)1:00 – Introduction

1:10 – 2:00:  The Ties That Bind, Part One:  The Struggle Against Darkness
Kim Harrington
Lisa McMann
Maggie Stiefvater
Robin Wasserman
Moderator:  David Levithan

2:00 – 2:45:  The Ties That Bind, Part Two:  Family Bonds
Melissa Kantor
Melina Marchetta
Alyssa Sheinmel
Natalie Standiford
Danette Vigilante
Moderator:  Jack Martin / Chris Shoemaker

2:45 – 3:30:  The Ties That Bind, Part Three:  Friends and Community
Matt de la Pena
Torrey Maldonado
Michael Northrop
Leila Sales
Moderator:  Barry Lyga

3:30-3:40 – Break

3:40 – 4:20 – Tribute to Michael Cart
Host/Opening:  Jack Martin
Speakers/Readers:  David Levithan and Jacqueline Woodson
Acceptance:  Michael Cart

4:20-5:30:  LGBTYA:  Past, Present, and Future
Nick Burd
Michael Cart
David Levithan
Martin Wilson
Jacqueline Woodson
Moderator:  Jack Martin / Chris Shoemaker

Sunday afternoon:
Books of Wonder Signing (1-4)

Authors:
1-1:45
Lizabeth Zindel  (A Girl, A Ghost, and the Hollywood Hills, Penguin)
Maryrose Wood  (The Hidden Gallery, Harper)
Suzanne Weyn  (Empty, Scholastic)
Danette Vigilante  (The Trouble with Half a Moon, Penguin)
Maggie Stiefvater   (Linger, Scholastic)
Natalie Standiford  (Confessions of the Sullivan Sisters, Scholastic)
Mark Shulman    (Scrawl, Roaring Brook)
Alyssa Sheinmel  (The Beautiful Between, RH)
Kieran Scott  (She’s So Dead to Us, S&S)
Leila Sales  (Mostly Good Girls, S&S)
Patrick Ryan  (Gemini Bites, Scholastic)

1:45-2:30
Marie Rutkoski  (The Celestial Globe, FSG)
Lena Roy   (Edges, FSG)
Michael Northrup  (Trapped, Scholastic)
Sarah Mlynowski  (Gimme a Call, RH)
Neesha Meminger  (Jazz in Love, Ignite)
Terra Elan McVoy  (After the Kiss, S&S)
Lisa McMann   (Cryer’s Cross, S&S)
Kimberly Marcus  (Exposed, RH)
Melina Marchetta (The Piper’s Son, Candlewick)
Torrey Maldonado  (Secret Saturdays, Penguin)
Barry Lyga  (Archvillain, Scholastic)

2:30-3:15
E. Lockhart   (Real Live Boyfriends, RH)
Sarah Darer Littman     (Life After, Scholastic)
David Levithan  (Dash and Lily’s Book of Dares, RH)
Melissa Kantor  (The Darlings Are Forever, Hyperion)
Carla Jablonksi  (Resistance, First Second)
Gwendolyn Heasley      (Where I Belong, Harper)
Kim Harrington  (Clarity, Scholastic)
Christopher Grant  (Teenie, RH)
Margie Gelbwasser  (Inconvenient, Flux)
Elizabeth Eulberg  (Prom & Prejudice, Scholastic)
Helen Ellis  (The Turning, Sourcebooks)

3:15-4
Daniel Ehrenhaft  (Friend is Not a Verb, Harper)
Sarah Beth Durst  (Enchanted Ivy, S&S)
Matt De La Pena  (I Will Save You, RH)
Brent Crawford  (Carter Finally Gets It, Hyperion)
Eireann Corrigan  (Accomplice, Scholastic)
Susane Colasanti  (Something Like Fate, Penguin)
Marina Budhos  (Tell Us We’re Home, S&S)
Kate Brian  (Book of Spells, S&S)
Philana Marie Boles  (Glitz, Penguin)
Judy Blundell    (Strings Attached, Scholastic)
Cathleen Bell    (Little Blog on the Prairie, Bloomsbury )

Share it!Email this to someoneShare on FacebookPin on PinterestTweet about this on TwitterShare on TumblrShare on RedditDigg this